You are here

Organization

Conference Organizers

  • Wing Kam Liu, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University
  • Arif Masud, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Scott Roberts, Department of Thermal/Fluid Component Science, Sandia National Laboratories

Local Organizing Committee

  • Arezoo Ardekani, Purdue University
  • Krishnan Mahesh, University of Minnesota
  • Farzad Mashayek, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Tom Shih, Purdue University

Scientific Organizing Committee

  • Yuri Bazilevs, Brown University
  • Jackie Chen, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Alessandro Corsini, Sapienza-Universite di Roma
  • Elias Cueto, Universidad de Zaragoza – Spain
  • Marco Discacciati, Loughborough University
  • Antonio Huerta, Universitat Politecnia de Catalunya, Spain
  • Thomas J.R. Hughes, University of Texas at Austin
  • George Karniadakis, Brown University
  • Mats Larson, Umea University
  • Chao-An Lin, National Tsinghua University, Taiwan
  • Donatella Marini, University of Pavia
  • Rui Qiao, Virginia Tech
  • Alessandro Reali, University of Pavia
  • JN Reddy, Texas A&M University
  • Gianluigi Rozza, SISSA
  • Wen-Hann Sheu, National Taiwan University
  • P. Randall Schunk, Sandia National Laboratories
  • John Shadid, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Kenji Takizawa, Waseda
  • Tayfun Tezduyar, Rice University
  • Harald Van Brummelen, Eindhoven University of Technology

Fluids Subcommittee

  • Pavel B. Bochev, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Victor Calo, Curtin University-Australia
  • Guillermo Hauke, University of Zaragoza-Spain
  • Kenneth Jansen, University of Colorado
  • Mats G. Larson, Umea University
  • David Noble, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Anthony T. Pater, MIT
  • Rekha Rao, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Rezwan Uddin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Harald Van Brummelen, Eindhoven University of Technology

Additive Manufacturing Subcommittee

  • Ferdinando Auricchio, University of Pavia
  • Michele Chiumenti, CIMNE
  • Kyle Johnson, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Moubin Liu, Peking University
  • Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University
  • Ade Makind, GE
  • Mario Martinez, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Arif Masud, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Michaleris Pan, Pan Computing
  • Bernhard Peters, University of Luxembourg
  • Ernst Rank, TUM
  • Allen Roach, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Yung Shin, Purdue University
  • Wentao Yan, Northwestern University

Energy Subcommittee

  • Jacqueline Chen, Sandia National Laboratories‑‑
  • Partha Mukherjee, Purdue University
  • Vishal Nandigana, IIT Madras
  • Kyle Smith, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Madhava Syamlal, National Energy Technology Laboratory

Biophysics Subcommittee

  • Cyrus Aidun, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Vishal Nandigana, IIT Madras
  • Alessandro Veneziani, Emory University